Login

HEADMASTER :  Dr Richard Hillier MA (Cantab) PhD

DIRECTOR OF MUSIC :  Malcolm Singer MA (Cantab)

DIRECTOR OF STUDIES :  Richard Tanner MA (Oxon)

BURSAR :  Dr Angela Isaac PhD

 

ACADEMIC STAFF :

Art and Craft:

Patsy Belmonte BA (Hons)

Biology and Science:

Karen Lyle BSc (Hons), PGCE

Jenny Dexter BSc (Hons), PGCE

English & Drama:

Simon Larter-Evans BA (Hons) PGCE FRSA

French & German:

Didier Descamps MA

German & Russian:

Petra Young MA MSc (London)

History:

Sarah Howell BA (Hons), PGCE

Junior Subjects:

Janet Poppe BA (Hons), PGCE

Philippa Brown, Teaching Assistant

Mathematics:

Sarah Lee BSc Maths & Physics

Jessica Perkin  Joint BSc(Hons) Physics & Applied Physics PGCE

Richard Tanner MA (Oxon)

English as a Foreign Language:

Hazel Brier BA, Cert.Ed, MA (Tesol)

Japanese:

Akiko Kubo BA

Chinese:

Xiang Yun Bishop BA MA TCAFL

 

MUSIC STAFF:

Violin Teachers:

Natalia Boyarsky (Dip. Solo Performance & Teaching)

Loutsia Ibragimova, (Dip. Solo Performance.Baroque Violin, Teaching).

Simon Fischer AGSM

Akiko Ono 1st Cert. Dip. Mus & Perf. Arts, Vienna  

Diana Galvydyte M.Mus, RCM, B. Mus

Violin/Viola Teacher:

Boris Kucharsky,   M.Mus  

 

Violin Assistants:

Gergana Raykova BA Hons (Cantab) Music, PGDip Performance (RCM)

Jenna Sherry BM Violin Perf, M Perf

Akerke Ospan

Oscar Perks BA Hons (Cantab)

Cello Teachers:

Thomas Carroll ARCM

Bartholomew LaFollette B Mus, M Mus

Cello Assistant:

Anna Menzies B Mus (Hons), GSMD

Double Bass Teacher:

Caroline Emery LTCL, GTCL, Cert.Ed.

Guitar Teacher:

Richard Wright GRSM (Man), ARNCM

Guitar Assistant:

Laura Snowden MMus Mperf

Piano Teachers:                                 

Ruth Nye, MBE (Dip.Mus.Perf.Melbourne Conservatory)

Marcel Baudet (Groningen Conservatory – Piano)

Deputy Piano Teacher:

Mariana Izman B Mus (Conservatorium van Amsterdam)

Piano Assistant & Digital Media Project Assistant:

Prach Boondiskulchok, B Mus, M Perf

Second Study Piano:

Mariko Brown B Mus Hons, LGSM (Piano 1st Study)

Zoe Mather AGSM

Harpsichord:

Carole Cerasi Hon ARAM

Piano Coach Accompanists:

Nigel Hutchison, B Mus (Hons)

Akiko Chiba  Piano Perf, M Mus, Piano Perf Professional

Practice Supervisor:

Lyn Sahami

Chamber Music:

Dr. Ioan Davies PhD MA (Cantab)

Senior Orchestra:  

Malcolm Singer MA (Cantab)

Junior Orchestra:

Dr. Oscar Colomina I Bosch  PhD, (RAM), MMus, BMus. Hons (GSMD)

Outreach:

Jessica Buchanan-Barrow BA (Hons), Cert in Management

Oscar Perks B Mus (Cantab)

Choir:

Richard Hills BA (Hons) Music

Interpretation through Improvisation:

David Dolan B Mus, M Mus

Composition:

John Cooney B.Mus (Hon), Cert.Adv.St. RCM & GSMD, Hon ARAM

General Music:

Oscar Colomina I Bosch, BMus. MMus.

Damian leGassick  Pg Dip University of Surrey   

Voice Coach:

Jenevora Williams, PhD BA Hons (Bristol) ARCM  

Alexander Technique:

Hannah Walton NNEB, MSTAT

 

 

 

PASTORAL STAFF

Housemaster (Harris House):

Simon Larter-Evans BA (Hons) PGCE FRSA

Housemistress (Music House): 

LucyAnn Curling, BA (Hons), PGCE

Matrons:

Ann Sweeney RGN  

Judith Brueton RGN, RN, Dip. Counselling

SUPPORT STAFF:

Admin:

Headmaster’s PA:

Angela Stockbridge LRPS

Music Administrator:

Catharine Whitnall MA (Cantab), LTCL

Receptionist:

Kim Anderson

Examinations and Alumni Officer:

Elaine Hillier BA (Hons)

Development Director:  

Vanessa Casey, GLCM, LLCM (TD), ALCM

Development Assistant:

Daisy Fannin BA (Hons) Oxon

Development Coordinator (Friends):

Sally Williams BA (Hons)

YMS Enterprises:

Simon Maher MA, MBIFM

Science Lab Technician: 

Delphine Wellington

 

Accounts:

Accountant:  

Mark Armstrong ACCA BSc (Hons)       

Bookkeeper:

Christine Feline

 

Menuhin Hall:

Hall Manager:

Ambrosine Desoutter BA (Hons), LTCL

Hall Box Office Manager: 

Penny Wright

Box Office Assistants:

Wendy Gabriel

Hall Technical Manager:

Brian Fifield

Estates:

Estate Manager:

Brian Harris

Assistant Estates Manager:

Simon Shipp